Grüntuch-Ernst Architects Profile
Projects List

List of Projects (Selection)

2017

BALLUFF 2022, Neuhausen/Fildern
Competition 2017, 1st Prize

Chamber of Physicians Lower Saxony, Hannover
Competition 2017, 1st Prize

Social Housing Friedenauer Höhe, Berlin
Planning 2017

Housing Freisinger Landstr. 40-44, München Freimann
Competition 2017, 3rd Prize

Primary School Europacity, Berlin
Competition 2017

Lycee Saint Gilles, Nantes
Competition 2017

2016

Tower Europacity, Berlin
Competition 2016

Apartment Tower Theodor-Loos-Weg, Berlin
Competition 2016

Museum of the 20th Century, Berlin
Competition 2016

Conversion Main Station, Chemnitz
Competition 2004, 1st Prize, Completion 2016

Puhlmannhof Kastanienallee, Berlin
Planning 2012, Completion 2016

Pandion, Berlin
Competition 2016

Marburger Str., Berlin
Competition 2016

Europacity Riverside, Berlin
Competition 2016

German Embassy Vienna
Competition 2016

2015

Am Volkspark, Berlin-Lichtenberg
Urban Competition 2015, 2nd Prize

Apartment Building Cicerostr. 55a, Berlin
Competition 2015, 1st Prize

Apartment Building Stallschreiber-Quartier, Berlin
Competition 2015, 1st Prize

Apartment Building Köpenicker Str., Berlin
Competition 2015, 1st Prize

German School, Madrid
Competition 2009, 1st Prize, Completion 2015

Apartment Building Fischerinsel, Berlin-Mitte
Competition 2015

German School Alexandria
Competition 2015

School Mitte Altona, Hamburg
Comepetition 2015

Bauhaus Museum, Dessau
Competition 2015

Porsche Design Tower, Frankfurt
Competition 2015, 1st Prize

Conversion Güterbahnhof Wilmersdorf, Berlin-Friedenau
Urban Planning 2015

Former Women’s Jailhouse Kantstraße, Berlin
Conversion and Reprogramming 2015

Grand Central Berlin
Competition 2015

2014

Alstergate, Hamburg
Competition 2014

Extension Bundesamt für Justiz, Bonn
Competition 2014

Am Marstall, Baufeld Ost, Hannover
Competition 2014, 2nd Prize

Rhein-Atrium, Mainz
Competition 2014, 1st Prize

Ensemble Kopf Kätcheslachpark, Frankfurt
Competition 2014, 1st Prize

German School, Bilbao
Competition 2014, Purchase

German Embassy Tiflis
Competition 2014

Beiersdorf, Hamburg
Competition 2014

Substitution School Center Southwest, Nürnberg
Purchase 2014

DGUV Office Building Glinkastraße, Berlin
Planning 2011, Completion 2014

2013

Volt, Berlin
Competition 2013

Zentral- und Landesbibliothek, Berlin
Competition 2013

Campus Steilshoop, Hamburg
Competition 2013

Axel Springer Campus, Berlin
Competition 2013

Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, Gießen
Purchase 2013

2012

Shopping Center at Brühl, Leipzig
Competition 2007, 1st Prize

Puhlmannhof Kastanienallee, Berlin
Planning 2012, Completion 2016

Arts-Campus, Berlin
Competition 2012

Archaeological Center for Visitors Petriplatz, Berlin
Competition 2012

Museum for Science and Nature, Jerusalem
Competition 2012, Finalist

Office building Schinkelplatz, Berlin
Competition 2012, 2nd Prize

Marthashof Residential Development, Berlin
Competition 2006, 1st Prize, Completion 2010-2012

Hotel and residential building on the Spree riverside, Berlin
Competition 2012

New buildings for the schools Binnenfeldredder/Lohbrügge, Hamburg
Competition 2012, 2nd Prize

Cultural Forum Südwestfalen, Arnsberg
Competition 2012, 4th Prize

Technology Center at Augsburg Innovation Park, Augsburg
Competition 2012

Former Jewish Girls’ School, Berlin
Conversion and Reprogramming, Completion 2012

2011

ThyssenKrupp House, Berlin
Competition 2011, 2nd Prize

Intelligent Quarters, HafenCity Hamburg
Competition 2011, 2nd Prize

St. Michael, church and parish hall, Poing
Competition 2011, Purchase

Restoration and extension Wilhelmstr. 64, Berlin
Competition 2011, 2nd Prize

DGUV Office Building Glinkastr., Berlin
Planning 2011, Completion 2014

Memorial Place Jewish Gardening School Ahlem, Hannover
Competition 2011, Purchase

Residential and commercial building Isoldenstr., Munich
Competition 2011, 1st Prize

Office and commercial building Hackescher Markt South, Berlin
Competition 2006, Completion 2011

School Center Fallersleben, Braunschweig
Competition 2011

Dormitory Agnes-/Adelheidstr., München
Competition 2011

Former Jewish Girls’ School, Berlin
Conversion and Reprogramming

2010

Music Education Center Südwestfalen, Bad Fredeburg
Competition 2010

Fire Station Pankow, Berlin
Competition 2010

Quarter at Mailänder Platz, Stuttgart
Competition 2010, 2nd Prize

New Grande Galerie, Erlangen
Competition 2010, 2nd Prize

Reorganisation of the Rhine Riverside, Alte Ziegelei, Speyer
Competition 2010, 2nd Prize

Science Park Center, Kassel
Competition 2010, 1st Prize

Museum of the World Cultures, Frankfurt/Main
Competition 2010

University Ruhr-West, Bottrop
Competition 2010

Secondary Modern School Köln Vogelsang, Cologne
Competition 2010

TÜV, Hannover
Competition 2010

Integrated Comprehensive School IGS, Mühlenberg
Competition 2010

Folkwang University, Department for Design, Essen
Competition 2010, Purchase

German Embassy, Maskat/Oman
Competition 2010, 2nd Prize

University Hamm-Lippstadt, Lippstadt
Competition 2010

University Hamm-Lippstadt, Hamm
Competition 2010

Europaviertel, Freiburg
Competition 2010, 3rd Prize

Hannover City2020+, Hannover
Competition 2010

2009

Areal West, Hamburg
Competition 2009

Training Center Research Institute for Brewery (VLB), Berlin
Competition 2009, Purchase

German Sports University, Köln
Competition 2009

Conversion School at Berolinastr., Berlin
Competition 2009

Aviary Zoo, Berlin
Competition 2009

Commercial Building at Alexanderplatz, Berlin
Competition 2009, 2nd Prize

TU Berlin Research Center for Engineering and Informatics, Berlin
Competition 2009, Purchase

Marie Curie High School, Dallgow-Döberitz
Competition 2001, 1st Prize, Completion 2nd Phase 2009

German School, Madrid
Competition 2009, 1st Prize, Completion 2015

Primary School Ludwig Hoffmann, Berlin
Competition 2009

Primary School Gerhart Hauptmann, Grünheide
Competition 2009

Sparkasse Friedensplatz, Bonn
Competition 2009, 3rd Prize

Extension Spiegel Area, Hamburg
Competition 2009

Hohes Ufer, Hannover
Competition 2009

Breite Str., Lübeck
Competition 2007, 1st Prize, Completion 2009

Conversion Department Store at Brill, Bremen
Competition 2005, 1st Prize, Completion 2009

3rd School, Leipzig
Competition 2009

Municipal Junior High School, Memmingen
Competition 2009

2008

Kö-Bogen, 2nd Phase, Düsseldorf
Urban Competition 2008

Pelikan District, Hannover
Competition 2008

Experimental Research Center, Berlin
Competition 2008, Purchase

Stuttgart 21, Baufeld 7, Stuttgart
Urban Competition 2008, 1st Prize

School and Serious Sports Center, Berlin
Competition 2008, Purchase

Truman Plaza, Berlin
Urban Report

Main Station Environments, Bonn
Competition 2008

Dallgower Tor, Dallgow-Döberitz
Competition 2008, 1st Prize

Werftstr., Lübeck
Concept 2008, 1st Prize

Shopping Mall Recklinghausen Arcaden, Recklinghausen
Competition 2008

Co-Housing Auguststr. 51, Berlin
Planning 1999, Completion 2008/09

Townhouse O21, Berlin
Planning 2005, Completion 2008

Rödingsmarkt, Hamburg
Competition 2008

Office building Leipziger Str. 126, Berlin
Planning 2001, Completion 2008

Rheinoffice Cecilienallee, Düsseldorf
Competition 2008

Nya Nordiska, Lüchow-Dannenberg
Competition 2008, 2nd Prize

2007

Golfhotel Manor Kaden, Alveslohe
Workshop 2007, 3rd Prize

BMW Branch Kaiserdamm, Berlin
Competition 2007

Marie Curie High School, Dallgow-Döberitz
Start 2nd Phase 2007, Completion 2009

Hotel at Olympiapark, München
Competition 2007

Shopping Center at Brühl, Leipzig
Competition 2007, 1st Prize

Ericusspitze, Hamburg
Competition 2007

Breite Straße, Lübeck
Competition 2007, 1st Prize

Parkensemble Barmbeck, Hamburg
Competition 2007

Rinia Park Mall, Tirana
Expertise 2007

Central Market for Flowers, Berlin
Expertise 2007

Dairy Factory, Münchehofe
Competition 2007

City planning at Valentinskamp, Hamburg
Urban competition for the realisation 2007

Residential and commercial building Hausvogteiplatz, Berlin
Property tender 2007

2006

Marthashof Residential Development, Berlin
Competition 2006, 1st Prize, Completion 2010-2012

Hotel Bredenplatz, Bremen
Competition 2006, 1st Prize

Lehrter Quarter, Berlin
Competition 2006, 3rd Prize

European School, München
Competition 2006

Schloss Quarter MK1, München
Competition 2006

Übersee Quarter, Hamburg
Competition 2006

Bridge Landwehrkanal, Berlin
Competition 2006

Brommy Bridge, Berlin
Competition 2006

Exhibition Urban Upgrade, Berlin
Planning 2006, Completion 2006

Info Box, Berlin
Study 2006

10. International Architecture Biennale, Venice
Planning and Completion 2006

Headquarter AMB Generali, Köln
Competition 2006

Office and commercial building Hackescher Markt South, Berlin
Competition 2006, Completion 2011

Police Station, Bernau
Planning 2003, Completion 2006

Primary School Bruno Bürgel, Berlin
Planning 2004, Completion 2006

Löschplatz Lämmersieth, Hamburg
Competition 2006

Office building Teerhof, Bremen
Competition 2006

2005

Office building ABC Straße, Hamburg
Competition 2005, 2nd Prize

Hotel at the Baltic Sea, Flensburg
Competition 2005, 1st Prize

Faculty Design UAS, Münster
Competition 2005

Memorial “topography of terror”, Berlin
Competition 2005

Palast der Republik Schlossplatz, Berlin
Concept 2005

Titania Palast, Berlin
Planning 2005

Residential building Fischers Allee, Hamburg
Planning 2005

Conversion Department Store at Brill, Bremen
Competition 2005, 1st Prize, Completion 2009

Townhouse O21, Berlin
Planning 2005, Completion 2008

Sports hall Ruppiner Straße, Berlin
Competition 2005

Magazine building for the national library, Berlin
Competition 2005

Marie Curie High School, Dallgow-Döberitz
Competition 2001, 1st Prize, Completion 2005

2004

Temporary entrance for KunstWerke, Berlin
Competition 2004

Federal Ministry of Family, Seniors, Women and Youth, Berlin
Competition 2004

Conversion Main Station, Chemnitz
Competition 2004, 1st Prize, Completion 2016

Primary School Bruno Bürgel, Berlin
Planning 2004, Completion 2006

Accommodation »Tradition and Innovation«, Frankfurt
Competition 2004, 3rd Prize

Service center for Students at University, Cologne
Competition 2004

Masterplan Penang Turf Club, Malaysia
Competition 2004, 2nd Prize

Hotel Belval Square, Luxemburg
Competition 2004, 1st Prize

Office buliding for the Chamber of Crafts, Hamburg
Competition 2004

Office building for Kfw-Bank, Frankfurt
Competition 2004

Service building, Berlin Fair
Competition 2004

Office building at Station Friedrichstraße, Berlin
Competition 2004, 2nd Prize

2003

Parking Garage, Bremen
Competition 2003

Quai Quarree, Hamburg
Planning 2003

University of applied sciences, Neu-Ulm
Competition 2003

Hostel for students, München
Competition 2003

Hotel at Zoologischer Garten, Berlin
Planning 2003

Police station, Bernau
Planning 2003, Completion 2006

Fair entrance Hall 25, Berlin
Planning 2003

Office building City-Nord, Hamburg
Competition 2003

Government accommodation, Potsdam
Planning 2003

Conversion Sony Center, Berlin
Competition 2003, 1st Prize

Masterplan Fischers Allee, Hamburg
Competition 2003

Bebelplatz, Berlin
Planning 2003

Headquarter of the European Central Bank, Frankfurt a. M.
Competition 2003

Extension of the university hospital, Leipzig
Competition 2003

German School in Geneva
Competition 2003

Q 200 Centro Italiano, Berlin
Planning 2003

2002

Residential and commercial building Rosenthaler Höfe, Berlin
Planning 2002

Residential and commercial building Humboldt Höfe, Berlin
Completion 2002

Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee, Berlin
Planning 2002

Urban planning study on the river Spree, Berlin
Competition 2002

Office building on the river Elbe, Hamburg
Competition 1996, 1st Prize, Completion 2002

Hotel at the Berlin Fair, Berlin
Competition 2002, 1st Prize

Conversion of a former department store Klosterstr., Berlin
Completion 2002

Floating Homes, Berlin
Competition 2002, 1st Prize

Community center, Bernried
Competition 2002

Federal Ministry of Health, Berlin
Competition 2002

School for the mentally handicapped, Berlin
Completion 2002

European Headquarter Bombardier Transportation, Berlin
Competition 2002, 1st Prize

Humboldt Universität, Berlin
Competition 2002

Commercial building Invalidenstraße 1, Berlin
Planning 2002

Office building BMW plant, Leipzig
Competition 2002

Admiralitätsstraße, Berlin
Planning 2002

Service building, Berlin Fair
Planning 2002, Completion 2004

Office building “Sandtorkai”, Hamburg
Competition 2002

Conversion residential building Kl. Hamburger Str. 26, Berlin
Completion 2002

2001

Office building Leipziger Str. 126, Berlin
Planning 2001, Completion 2008

Otto-Hahn High School, Berlin
Competition 2001

Commercial building Leipziger Platz “Palais d´Or”, Berlin
Competition 2001

Conversion of a former department store Klosterstr., Berlin
Completion 2001

Conversion E-Werk Mauerstraße, Berlin
Planning 2001

Köbis-Dreieck, Berlin
Planning 2001

Berlin Fair Hometech, Berlin
Planning 2001

Berlin Fair Watertown, Berlin
Planning 2001

Conversion and extension “Neue Krausenhöfe”, Berlin
Competition 2001, 2nd Prize

International broadcasting centre football world cup 06, Berlin
Competition 2001, 1st Prize

Rosa Luxemburg Straße, Berlin
Competition 2001

Marie Curie High School, Dallgow-Döberitz
Competition 2001, 1st Prize, Completion 2005

Conversion Wallstraße 87, Berlin
Planning 2001

Waisenstraße 29-30, Berlin
Planning 2001

Media center on the waterfront, Hamburg
Competition 2001

Oranienburger Straße 9-10, Berlin
Planning 2001

Conversion of the Müngersdorfer Stadion, Cologne
Competition 2001

Conversion Klosterstraße 65, Berlin
Planning 2001, Completion 2002

Conversion VW management, Wolfsburg
Planning 2001

Media center, Hamburg
Competition 2001, 3rd Prize

Voß/Wilhelm/Leipziger Straße, Berlin
Planning 2001

Residential and commercial building Monbijouplatz 5, Berlin
Completion 2001

Residential and commercial building Monbijouplatz 3, Berlin
Completion 2001

2000

Hotel at the Checkpoint Charlie, Berlin
Planning 2000

VW Pavillion at the Autostadt Wolfsburg
Completion 2000

Dorotheenstraße 12-14, Berlin
Planning 2000

Residential and commercial building Humboldt Höfe, Berlin
Planning 2000, Completion 2002

Modernisation Oranienburger Str. 67/68, Berlin
Completion 2000

Residential house and commercial building Lohmühlenstr., Berlin
Planning 2000

Bleibtreustraße 48 a, Berlin
Planning 2000

Masterplan District 75, Moscow
IDG Workshop 2000

Conversion of an old factory building – Kiefholzstraße, Berlin
Completion 2000

Residential and commercial building Hackescher Markt 2-3, Berlin
Completion 2000

1999

Donaukurier, Ingolstadt
Planning 1999

Office tower MAX, Frankfurt a. M.
Competition 1999

Residential and commercial building Monbijouplatz 5, Berlin
Planning 1999, Completion 2001

Friedrichstraße 100, Berlin
Planning 1999

Modernisation Oranienburger Str. 67/68, Berlin
Planning 1999, Completion 2000

Monbijoupark, Berlin
Competition 1999

Lofts and studios in Falkenried, Hamburg
Competition 1999

Weinmeisterstraße, Berlin
Planning 1999

Co-Housing Auguststr. 51, Berlin
Planning 1999, Completion 2008/09

Flat Nymphenburger Str. 4, Berlin
Completion 1999

Conversion BCG – Loft, Berlin
Competition 1999

Residential / commercial building Oranienburger Str. 83, Berlin
Planning 1999

1998

Representation building for the federal state Hesse, Berlin
Competition 1998

Conversion kindergarten, Berlin
Planning and Completion 1998

Residential and commercial building Monbijouplatz 5, Berlin
Planning 1998, Completion 2001

Institute for physics, Berlin
Completion 1998

Reception building for the psychiatric hospital, Brandenburg
Completion 1998

Flat Clausewitzstr. 5, Berlin
Planning and Completion 1998

Media pavillon, New Dehli
Planning and Completion 1998

1997

Indian embassy, Berlin
Competition 1997, 1st Prize

Mobile presentation pavillon for Mercedes Benz, Berlin
Competition 1997

Monbijouplatz 10, Berlin
Planning 1997

VW Pavillion at the Autostadt Wolfsburg
Planning 1997, Completion 2000

Extension of Stuttgart Airport, Stuttgart
Competition 1997

School for music, Hamburg
Competition 1997

Pavillon for the SADC-States / EXPO 2000, Hannover
Concept 1997

Leipziger Platz, Berlin
Planning 1997

Hotel Friedrichstraße 104, Berlin
Planning 1997

Headquarter for the Bayerische Rück, München
Competition 1997, 5th Prize

Exhibition “Time-travel”, Berlin
Planning 1997

Residential and commercial building Monbijouplatz 3, Berlin
Planning 1997, Completion 2001

Residential houses at the Alsterfleet, Hamburg
Competition 1997

Transformer station Cottbusser Ufer, Berlin
Planning 1997

Ensemble of multifunctional hall and park, Linz
Competition 1997

Representation building for the federal state RP, Berlin
Competition 1997, 2nd Prize

Museum of Fine Arts, Leipzig
Competition 1997

Monbijouplatz 4, Berlin
Planning 1997

Extension of the main station, Stuttgart
Competition 1997

German pavillon EXPO 2000, Hannover
Competition 1997

Villa Prof. Gross, Berlin
Completion 1997

1996

Conversion of an old factory building – Kiefholzstraße, Berlin
Planning 1996, Completion 2000

Bundesgartenschau, Potsdam
Competition 1996

Social Housing Kirchsteigfeld, Potsdam
Planning and Completion 1996

Airport Gatow, Berlin
Competition 1996

Urban planning studies Adlershof, Berlin
Competition 1996, 1st Prize

Time-travel forum, Berlin
Planning 1996

FIFA Exhibition, Japan
Planning 1996

School for Architecture und Design, Wismar
Competition 1996

Auditorium for the medical school, Lübeck
Competition 1996

Office building on the river Elbe, Hamburg
Competition 1996, 1st Prize, Completion 2002

Modernisation Nöldnerstraße 11, Berlin
Completion 1996

Gormannstraße 8, Berlin
Planning 1996

Eternit Headquarters, Berlin
Competition 1996, 1st Prize

TV tower as an urban barometer, Berlin
Concept 1996

Reception building for the psychiatric hospital, Brandenburg
Planning 1996, Completion 1998

Masterplan “Stadium der Weltjugend”, Berlin (with P. Oswalt)
Competition 1996

Schönhauser Allee, Berlin
Concept 1996

Sport studio Kurfürstendamm, Berlin
Planning and Completion 1996

 

1995

Hospital, Jena
Competition 1995

Loft buliding at Isetor, Hamburg
Competition 1995, 3rd Prize

Flats at the WBG – Pankow, Berlin
Study 1995

Rauener Berge, Petersdorf
Planning 1995

Car admission office East, Berlin
Competition 1995

Environmental Technology Center, Berlin
Competition 1995

KITAs Pankow, Berlin
Competition 1995

Shops, Kleinmachnow
Competition 1995

Conversion and extension Herbert-Hoover-Schule, Berlin
Competition 1995

1994

An den Lauben 6-10, Wilhelmshorst
Planning 1994

Extension Shop Knesebeckstraße 9, Berlin
Planning 1994

Transformer station, Berlin
Planning 1994

Extension Berliner Allee, Berlin
Planning 1994

Foyer Hotel Consul, Berlin
Planning und Completion 1994

Villa Prof. Gross, Berlin
Planning 1994, Completion 1997

Conversion pumping station, Berlin
Planning 1994

Canopy Hotel Consul, Berlin
Completion 1994

Emserstraße, Berlin
Organisation Competition 1994

1993

School for mentally handicapped, Berlin
Competition 1993, 1st Prize, Completion 2002

Seniors residential, Herrnhut
Competition 1993

Jägerkaserne, Lübben
Planning 1993

Bridge over the Upper Havel, Berlin
Competition 1993

Office building Oranienburger Tor, Berlin
Planning 1993

Urban development forum, Hamburg
Workshop 1993

Schwarzer Pfuhl, Berlin
Organisation Competition 1993

Modernisation Nöldnerstr. 11, Berlin
Planning 1993, Completion 1996

Villa Bettinastraße, Berlin
Planning 1993

Office building Onkel-Tom-Straße, Berlin
Planning 1993

Settlement Buch IV, Berlin
Organisation Competition 1993

Modernisation Puccinistr. 31, Berlin
Planning 1993

Modernisation Clausewitzstr. 5, Berlin
Planning and Completion 1993

1992

Conversion of the Reichstag, Berlin
Competition 1992

Residential / commercial building Hackescher Markt 2-3, Berlin
Planung 1992, Completion 2000

Main Station East, Berlin (with J. Staudt)
Competition 1992

Kopernikus school, Berlin
Competition 1992

Residential and commercial building Berliner Allee, Berlin
Planning 1992

Supermarket Gerda Chemnitzerstr., Berlin
Planning 1992

Residential and commercial building Einbeckstr. 115, Berlin
Planning 1992

Hotel Poppelstraße, Falkensee
Planning 1992

Residential and commercial building Rheinhardstr. 29, Berlin
Planning 1992

Residential and commercial building Pasteurstr. 26, Berlin
Planning 1992

Office building Friedrichstraße 118-119, Berlin
Planning 1992

Canopy Hotel Consul, Berlin
Planning 1992, Completion 1994

Office building at Checkpoint Charlie, Berlin
Planning 1992

Residential / commercial building Oranienburger Str. 86, Berlin
Planning 1992

Residential / commercial building Oranienburger Str. 90, Berlin
Planning 1992

1991

Environmental authority, Hamburg (with future systems)
Competition 1991

Shops Bonnerstr., Cologne
Planning 1991

Conversion of a residential building Pellenzstr., Cologne
Completion 1991

1990

Swimming Hall, Berlin
Competition 1990, 5th Prize

Gallery “Duo-Dial”, Cologne
Planning and Completion 1990

1989

Dokumenta exhibition hall, Kassel (with C. Wendt und J.Staudt)
Competition 1989

<
<

With more than 50 members in the team the office covers projects ranging in scale and program from urban planning to the realization of many prizewinning buildings.

Profile

Openness and a holistic method are characteristic for our design approach. The tailor-made solutions combine the traditional values of architecture and innovations for the future.

Profile

The questioning and reinterpretation of the design assignment, an inquisitive and experimental spirit, and the quest for alternative functional, formal, technical, artistic and cultural prospects lead to innovative and individual solutions.

Profile